Privacy Policy

Last Updated 17-07-2016

FORSALEBYOWNER.COM.AU PTY. LTD. recognises the importance of protecting the privacy of personally identifiable information collected about our customers. This privacy policy outlines the type of information that is collected by us on this website, and how we use and protect it. This policy tells you what to do if you do not want your Personal Information collected when you visit our website, and how you can change information you have already provided to us.

Where your personal information may be disclosed, and to the extent that we can, we believe in giving you a choice as to whom we may disclose your personal information, who may use your personal information and how that personal information may be used.

We believe that our Privacy Policy complies with the requirements of the Privacy Act 1988. By using our website, you agree with the terms of our current privacy policy as posted in this area of site. If you do not agree with any term in this policy, please do not use the site.

Collection of private information

As used in this privacy policy, ‘Personal Information’ means personally identifiable information such as your name, street address, email address, telephone number and financial information. We collect this personal information in order to provide our services to you. When you provide us with Personal Information, you are authorising us to use that information in accordance with the terms of this privacy policy, which includes your right to limit our use of the Personal Information (see ‘Who to Contact’ below).

We usually collect personal information directly from you although sometimes we may use agents or service providers to do this for us. We do not collect personal information about you if you only browse this website.

FORSALEBYOWNER.COM.AU PTY. LTD. collects two types of information. The first type is anonymous information. For instance, we may collect information to tell us that five thousand people visit this Privacy Policy today, but we do not know their names, where they live or their date of birth – they are ‘anonymous’ to us.

The second type of information that FORSALEBYOWNER.COM.AU PTY. LTD. collects is personal information. FORSALEBYOWNER.COM.AU PTY. LTD. will collect personal information that lets us know the specifics of who you are such as your name, email address, or postal address, when you provide it to us. With this information, FORSALEBYOWNER.COM.AU PTY. LTD. can provide a variety of personalised and enhanced services that are not available to anonymous users. We hope that you will find it beneficial to provide individually identifiable information about yourself to us because it will make our services more valuable to you.

How we use your information

We usually collect personal information such as your name, address, telephone number, and email address. All information that you enter onto  our property system for later upload to various real estate portals is not considered private information and will be published accordingly.

The For Sale By Owner website uses cookies. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computers hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the sites or service providers systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information.
– Third party vendors, including Google, show our ads on sites on the internet.
– Third party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on your prior visits to this website.
– You have the option to opt out of Google’s use of cookies by visiting the Google advertising opt-out page. http://www.google.com/privacy_ads.html
Alternatively you can opt out of cookies by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt out page. (http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp)

Security of information

We take reasonable precautions to keep your personal information secure. We understand that you may be concerned about the confidentiality and security of the personal information we collect from you online. Accordingly, we have systems in place to ensure our online dealings with you are as secure and confidential as your dealings with us in person, or on the telephone. FORSALEBYOWNER.COM.AU PTY. LTD. uses a variety of physical and electronic security measures including restricting physical access to our offices and firewalls and secure databases to keep personal information secure from misuse, loss or unauthorised use or disclosure.

Access to Personal Information

You have a right to access most personal information we hold about you and if we deny access in some circumstances we will tell you why. To request access, please contact us at the address listed below. FORSALEBYOWNER.COM.AU PTY. LTD. will deal with your request to provide access to your personal information in a reasonable time – usually within 30 days of receipt of your request. We will not charge you for lodging such a request but we may recover from you our reasonable costs incurred in supplying you with access to this information.

If we have accurate personal information about you, it enables us to provide you with the best possible service. FORSALEBYOWNER.COM.AU PTY. LTD. takes reasonable steps to ensure the personal information we collect, use and disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date, please contact us immediately and we will take reasonable steps to ensure it is corrected.

Changes in our policy

FORSALEBYOWNER.COM.AU PTY. LTD. reserves the right to change or remove this privacy policy at our discretion. If we decide to change our privacy policy we will post those changes here. We encourage you to visit this area frequently to stay informed.

Who to Contact

Please contact FORSALEBYOWNER.COM.AU PTY. LTD.’s Privacy Officer to ask for access to your information or if you would like to update any information we hold about you.

Privacy Officer
FORSALEBYOWNER.COM.AU PTY. LTD.
19 William Street
Balaclava
VIC 3183